When to plant in Crewe, VA

Planting dates worked out from Crewe's own frost records, not a generic zone chart.

Safe to plant out
Apr 26
1 year in 10 has a later frost
Average last frost
Apr 14
about a 50% chance of a later one
Average first fall frost
Oct 25
1 year in 10 by Oct 8
Frost-free days
193
median, 1991–2020

Station used: Ft Pickett · 21.8 km away · station 101 m, town 150 m. How we match towns to stations

This season

Plan your garden.

Build my Crewe plan

Planting dates for common crops

CropStart indoorsPlant out or sowHarvest from
Tomato Mar 1 – Mar 15 Apr 26 – May 10 Jun 20
Sweet pepper Feb 15 – Mar 1 Apr 26 – May 10 Jun 25
Lettuce (leaf) Feb 10 – Feb 17 Mar 17 – Mar 31 Apr 26
Peas — Mar 3 – Mar 31 Apr 27
Bush beans — Apr 19 – May 10 Jun 8
Carrot — Mar 24 – May 5 May 23
Beet — Mar 17 – Apr 28 May 6
Potato — Mar 24 – Apr 14 Jun 2
Kale Feb 3 – Feb 17 Mar 17 – Mar 31 Apr 29
Broccoli Feb 3 – Feb 17 Mar 17 – Apr 7 May 16
Cucumber Mar 29 – Apr 5 Apr 26 – May 10 Jun 15
Summer squash and zucchini Mar 29 – Apr 5 Apr 26 – May 10 Jun 10
Winter squash Mar 29 – Apr 5 Apr 26 – May 10 Jul 15
Sweet corn — Apr 19 – May 10 Jun 18
Onion (from sets) — Mar 17 – Apr 7 Jun 15
Garlic — Oct 11 – Nov 8 (fall) following summer
Spinach — Mar 3 – Mar 31 Apr 10
Basil Mar 15 – Mar 29 Apr 26 – May 10 Jun 22

Plan all 65 crops for Crewe

Crewe's weather over time

How the growing season has shifted here, year by year, from the station's own records.

Apr 1Apr 15May 1 19801990200020102020
Each year's last spring frostLong-term trend
See the data as a table
YearLast spring frost
1973Apr 29
1974Apr 26
1975Apr 14
1976May 9
1977Apr 9
1978May 3
1979Apr 18
1980Apr 17
1981Apr 26
1982Apr 24
1983Apr 23
1984Apr 12
1985Apr 12
1986Apr 24
1987Apr 30
1988Apr 26
1989May 8
1990Apr 20
1991Apr 5
1992Apr 7
1993Apr 28
1995Apr 16
1998Apr 28
1999Apr 25
2000Apr 2
2001Apr 20
2002Apr 24
2003Apr 1
2004Apr 16
2005Apr 17
2006Apr 13
2007Apr 10
2008Apr 17
2009Apr 9
2010Mar 28
2011Apr 7
2012Apr 11
2013Apr 8
2014Apr 18
2016Apr 15
2017Apr 9
2018Apr 9
2019Apr 4
2020May 10
2021Apr 24
2022Apr 21
2023Mar 22
2024Mar 26
2025Apr 10
2026Apr 21

What this means for you: Since 1973, Crewe's last spring frost has come about 3 days earlier per decade, on average. The frost-free season has grown by about 8 days per decade. Year-to-year swings are large, so keep using the safe date rather than the trend.

Source: daily records from Ft Pickett (NOAA GHCN-Daily). Years with too many missing days are left out.

Nearby towns